Privacy Policy

At Exchange Now, we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of the customers we deal with. This privacy policy details how we collect, use and store your personal information. Principles in this document are in accordance with the Privacy Act and relevant Australian Privacy Principles.

The information we collect

Exchange Now may request to collect personal information from you for the purposes of applying for or completing foreign exchange or related transactions with you. Further sensitive information and supporting documentation (including government issued documents) may be requested from you, including but not limited to your nationality, occupation and your original government issued photographic identification document. This personal and sensitive information and supporting documentation will only be requested where that information is required to be collected under applicable laws, rules or Exchange Now requirements as an agent of any product issuer pursuant to your request or transaction type. Exchange Now is committed to collecting only the necessary personal information from you in the course of a transaction and will not request any personal information that is not required to complete your request or transaction. Failure to provide the requested and necessary information may result in the transaction being unable to proceed.

If you provide us with personal or sensitive information that we have not requested in the course of your dealings with Exchange Now, this information will not be used and in accordance with the law and the Australian Privacy Principles, the information will be destroyed or de-identified where it is reasonable for Exchange Now to do so.

Exchange Now is an Authorised Representative of Access Prepaid Australia Pty Ltd ABN 47 145 452 044 (“Access Prepaid”). Exchange Now will collect personal information about you and request your supporting documents on behalf of Access Prepaid in order to provide you with products issued by Access Prepaid. You can access the full privacy policy for Access Prepaid at http://www.cashpassport.com/1/en/au1/multi-currency/Secondary-Footer/Privacy-Policy/.

Exchange Now is an Authorised Representative of Cover-More Insurance Services Pty Ltd ABN 95 003 114 145 (“Cover-More”) and may collect personal information about you on behalf of Cover-More. The personal information we collect will be relevant to the provision of the products that we have been authorised to sell. You can access the full privacy policy for Cover-More at http://www.covermore.com.au/privacy-statement.

How we collect it

Exchange Now will collect your personal information directly from you at the point of receiving an application for a product or service, or in the course of your consented participation in Exchange Now activities such as marketing, promotions or competitions. Depending on the nature of your transaction and the relevant product, this information may be collected online, via email, via post, on the telephone, via SMS or fax. We may also collect information about you from a third party for identity verification purposes, in addition to obtaining information about you from publicly available resources. We will only collect personal information from you, a third party or publicly available resource where the collection of that information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law and where that information is required or directly related to your application, transaction or dealings with Exchange Now. We honour your entitlement to obtain details from Exchange Now in regard to the name of the legislation, rules and requirements that require us to collect your information from both you and/or a third party.

Use and disclosure

Exchange Now is committed to the protection of your privacy and will not use or disclose your personal information where that use or disclosure has not been consented by you or is not required under applicable laws, rules or Exchange Now requirements as an agent of any product issuer pursuant to your request or transaction type. Where it is required or authorised by or under an Australian law, Exchange Now is obligated to use and disclose your personal information to the requesting government authority/regulator in order to comply with our reporting obligations.

Use and disclosure of your personal information to third party product and/or service issuers.

Exchange Now will use and disclose your personal information where we are required to do so by the issuers of our products and services (including where the issuer is not Exchange Now) in order to satisfy the product issuers information collection, use and disclosure requirements under relevant laws and regulations. In the event Exchange Now provides you with a product or service issued by another provider under our authority as an Authorised Representative of that provider, we are collecting your personal information on behalf of the product issuer and will disclose this information to them. You may refer to the full privacy policy of our product providers for further details of their use and disclosure of your personal information. We respect your right to choose not to provide your personal information to us for the use and disclosure to third party product and service issuers, however in the event you choose not to provide the requested information we are unable to provide you with the requested product and/or service.

Use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing

Exchange Now is committed to providing customer service excellence and may request to collect and use your personal information to further develop our products and services through internal research, training and direct marketing. Exchange Now honour your entitlement to have consented to the collection and use of your information for these purposes and we will provide an option for you to consent to receive direct marketing before we register your participation. We do not wish to forward direct marketing to you where you are not aware of your consent to participate and Exchange Now respects your legal right to opt-out of any promotional or marketing campaigns or offers, and as such we will provide an immediate avenue for you to unsubscribe from any marketing that you have previously consented to participate in. We do not use or disclose your personal information to any third party solely for the purpose of the third parties direct marketing, except where you have consented to receive marketing from any of our third party product issuers when applying for a product or service provided to you on their behalf by Exchange Now.

How we store it

Exchange Now store personal information in a number of ways including but not limited to, paper based filing facilities and electronic storage. We are committed to take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we store from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Exchange Now will retain your information on or off-site for the period in which we are obligated to do so under current and relevant record keeping legislation, and are committed to the protection of your information for the duration of this period.

Keeping information current

Exchange Now take reasonable steps to ensure all personal information we hold is accurate and up-to-date. We endeavour to regularly review the personal information for any account holder and may conduct these reviews by contacting you periodically. It is the responsibility of the customer to disclose any changes to personal information upon request, to assist in maintaining the quality of the information held by Exchange Now. Due to identity verification obligations under the AML/CTF Act, Exchange Now may request personal information and supporting documentation in order to verify changes to personal information.

Accessing your information

Exchange Now respects your right to access your personal information held by us. You have the right to correct the information we have if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. We endeavour to respond to your request to access your personal information within a reasonable time and will disclose the information requested unless we are prevented from this disclosure by law.

Changes to this policy

Exchange Now may make changes to this policy at any time. We may make changes in order to maintain compliance with the Privacy Act and Australian Privacy Principles or to update changes in the way we collect, use and store your personal information. A current copy of our privacy policy will always be available at www.exchangenow.com.au. Alternatively you may request a hard copy of this policy by contacting Exchange Now.

Contacting Exchange Now

We are committed to managing your personal information in an open and transparent way. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about the way in which we collect, use or store your personal information, you can contact our compliance team at compliance@exchangenow.com.au.